This is a translation of the Dutch Privacy Statement and no rights can be derived from this. The Dutch Privacy Statement is leading at all times.

Version: 13 November 2019

Privacy statement

General

iLost BV is the online search engine for found items. We facilitate the return of a found item via our iLost Platform, where a found item can be registered online. In order to offer our services, we process personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We consider the right to privacy and the protection of personal data important. In this Privacy Policy we inform how we handle your personal data, what your rights are and how you can exercise them. The terms written below with a capital letter in this Privacy Policy have the meaning as defined in the General Terms and Conditions.

Contact details

iLost BV ("iLost", "we", "our" or "us") is the Data Controller for the processing of Personal Data as described below. iLost is located at Coehoornsingel 22, 7201 AB in Zutphen. iLost is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 55241506 and the VAT number is NL 8516.221.12.B01. You can reach us by telephone on 0900 - 456 78 65, by email via support@ilost.co.

Processing of personal data

We may process your Personal Data in any of the following processes:

  1. Visit of our Website, including but not limited to www.ilost.nl and www.ilost.co ("Website" or "iLost Platform");
  2. Account creation;
  3. Found item registration;
  4. Claim found item;
  5. Owner notification;
  6. iLost Alerts;
  7. Creating an insurance claim form (for insurers);
  8. Asset registration ("iSave");
  9. Customer Support;


Below we will explain these data processes and their purposes in more detail. Your Personal Data will not be additionally processed for purposes that are incompatible with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

1. Visit of our Website

Via the Website you can find information about us, contact us, indicate that you have lost an Item, indicate that you have found an Item, send an iLost Alert or register your belongings. You can also register here for our newsletters.

When you visit our Website, we process, among other things, your IP address and browser identification (user-agent). We also process data about your visit to the Website. We use cookies on our Website. You can find more information about the Personal Data that we process about you when you visit the Website in our Cookie Statement. If you have registered for our newsletters we can keep track of how many people have opened the newsletter and which information has been clicked. In our newsletter we provide (promotional) information about our products and services.

2. Account creation

When you create an account on the Website, we process Personal Information such as your name and email address. In addition, iLost Alerts, Claims, registration of Items and registration of possessions on the Website are linked to this account.

3. Found item registration

When you register an Item as a private Finder, we process your contact information and data about the Item to support registration. This includes your name, telephone number, email address, a description of the Item, a photo of the Item, location, find date and other information that you provide in the open text fields. The data of the private Finder is shared with the potential owner if necessary (or vice versa: the data of the potential owner with the private Finder). This only happens if iLost believes that this is necessary to ensure that the Item is returned to the owner. The data that is processed are name and email address. Usually communication between Finder and owner takes place via the iLost Platform.

4. Claim found item

If you lost something and the Item is registered on the iLost Platform, you can indicate that the Item is yours. You then make a so-called Claim. You must then prove that you are the rightful owner. You create an account so that ownership can be verified and we can contact you regarding updates on this claim.

We process the following information about you: account information and information that you provide in the context of the Claim.

We also process information about your lost Item, including the description of the Item completed by the Finder, a photo of the Item, information about the location and other information that the Finder has provided. This can be, for example, your date of birth, place of birth, last name, first name, address, card number, card and document by name, IMEI number and / or telephone number. The Finder receives a notification of the Claim and verifies whether the Item is actually yours. If there is a Match, there are a number of options for getting the Item back. If you choose to send, we will process your last name, first name, (delivery) address, email address and telephone number as well as financial data, including your bank details.

5. Owner notification

Sometimes an Item is registered on the iLost Platform, but the Finder already has a strong suspicion of who the owner is. For example, if a wallet is found with a name and telephone number. In those cases, iLost can send a notification on behalf of the Finder. A notification may include the following information: name, email address, telephone number and information about the Item, such as find date and place.

6. iLost Alert

If you have lost an Item and the Item has not been registered on the iLost Platform after three working days, we recommend sending an iLost Alert. The iLost Alert is addressed to organizations that do not yet use iLost. You can also share the iLost Alert on social media. If you create an iLost Alert, we can process the following Personal Data: account details, insurer and information about the Item, such as the date and place of loss and a description of the Item.

7. Creating an insurance claim form (for insurers)

It is possible to create a claim form for your insurance with details of the Item for which you are the rightful owner. We can then process your surname, first name, address, date of birth, a description of the Item and a photo of the Item.

8. Asset registration (“iSave”)

In addition to registering a lost or found Item, iLost also offers the possibility to register Items while you still have them. This is called iSave and is mainly useful for reporting future losses. In this case we process a description of the Item, a photo of the Item and other information that you provide in the open text fields.

9. Customer Support

When you contact us, we process your name, email address and / or telephone number and other information that you share with us in connection with your question or request. That way we can handle your questions, requests or complaints and maintain contact.

Basis for processing

We can only process Personal Data if there is a legal basis for this.

Execution of the agreement

We can process Personal Data because we have an agreement with you. This can be a service agreement or other agreements that we have agreed with you.

Legitimate interest

We may process Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest in this. This may be necessary to secure our systems or to monitor and improve the quality of our services. We also have a legitimate interest in bringing our products and services to the attention of our (existing) customers. When we process Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, we will first carefully weigh your interests against our own.

Legal obligation

We may process your Personal Data because it is necessary in connection with a legal obligation imposed on us. This is the case when we process Personal Data to comply with privacy obligations, such as (at your request) providing information. For example, we must also process Personal Data for the Tax Authorities.

Permission

If none of the aforementioned principles apply, we will ask for permission before we process your Personal Data. When we ask you for permission, we clearly inform what we are asking for. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention of Personal data

We do not keep your Personal Data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Our retention period depends on the purpose for which we process your Personal Data and whether we have other legal retention obligations. In principle, we retain your Personal Data for a period of five years after you were last active, your account was terminated or after the agreement with iLost was terminated. We opt for a term of five years so that we can properly handle potential liability claims. In addition, we generally keep financial documents for the Tax Authorities for seven years. After this period we will destroy your data or anonymize it in such a way that no Personal Data remains. We will not use the aforementioned retention periods if you have requested us to delete your Personal Data. You can read more about your rights later in this Privacy Policy under “Your Rights”.

People with access to your personal data

We may provide employees and other persons acting under the authority of iLost access to your Personal Data. We only make our database available if it is necessary and cannot be otherwise. In addition, employees and other persons acting under the authority of iLost have a duty of confidentiality, unless they are required by law to make statements. We may engage third parties in the implementation and / or delivery of our products and services. To the extent that these third parties thereby process your Personal Data on our behalf, they do so as a Data Processor and in that case we have entered into a data processing agreement. Among other things, it states that processors must take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data. We may also share your Personal Data with third parties that act as a Data Controller. These may include Finders who have reported the Item. We also use external payment providers and shipping companies. These and other third parties are often themselves responsible for the way in which they process your Personal Data and have their own obligation to inform you about this. We only provide your Personal Data to supervisors, tax authorities and investigative bodies if this is required by law.

Personal data outside the European Economic Area ("EEA")

iLost is based in the EEA. Your Personal Data will in principle only be processed within the EEA. We may use service providers or hosting parties that are located outside the EEA. In these cases we will take measures to ensure that this transfer complies with the GDPR, for example by concluding a transfer agreement based on the Standard Contractual Clauses.

Security

When processing Personal Data, we ensure a level of security that, given the state of the art, should be sufficient to prevent unauthorized access to and modification, disclosure or loss of Personal Data. We have at least taken the following security measures:

  • Logical access control through role-based access;
  • Physical measures for access security;
  • Organizational measures for access security;
  • Random checks on compliance with our policy;
  • Encryption of all communication top and from the iLost Platform;
  • Security of our internal network.

Links to third-party websites

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites.

Your rights

Everyone whose Personal Data are processed can exercise certain rights based on the law. This way you can view the Personal Data that we process about you. If the Personal Data processed by us is incorrect, you can ask us to change the data. You can also ask us to delete your Personal Information. In addition, you can object to the use of your Personal Data or request that this use be reduced. When you exercise your rights, you can send your request to the contact address at the top of this Privacy Policy. State clearly which Personal Data is involved. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity.

Complaints

If you have complaints about how we handle your Personal Data, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we cannot find a solution together, you can always submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Changes

This Privacy Policy can be adjusted. We therefore advise you to regularly read this Privacy Policy for possible changes. We will of course inform you of very important changes ourselves.